DocketNumber: 30,789
[…] State v. Sutphin,107 N.M. 126
, 131,753 P.2d 1314
, 1319 (1988). 3 Under this standard, “[w]e view the evidence in the light most favorable to supporting 4 the verdict and resolve all conflicts and indulge all inferences in favor of upholding 5 the verdict.” State v. Hernandez,115 N.M. 6
, 26,846 P.2d 312
, 332 (1993). We do 6 not reweigh the evidence, nor substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder so 7 long as there is sufficient evidence to support the verdict. Sutphin,107 N.M. at 131
, 8753 P.2d at 1319
. 9 As provided by NMSA 1978, Section 30-18-9(B) (2007), it is “unlawful to 10 train, equip or sponsor a . . . cock for the purpose of having it participate in a fight 11 with another . . . cock . . . for monetary gain or entertainment.” In the present case, 12 ample evidence was presented at both the suppression hearing and the bench trial to 13 support Defendant’s conviction.