DocketNumber: 30,932
[…] Here, the Department does not take 19 issue with the hearing officer’s findings of fact or conclusions of law but argues only 4 1 that the hearing officer’s decision was not in accordance with law. Our review, 2 therefore, is de novo. Sonic Indus. v. State,2006-NMSC-038
, ¶ 7,140 N.M. 212
, 1413 P.3d 1266
. 4 A taxpayer may dispute the assessment of tax by filing a written protest with 5 the secretary of the Department. NMSA 1978, § 7-1-24(A) (2003). The written 6 protest “shall specify individual grounds upon which the protest is based and a 7 summary statement of the evidence expected to be produced supporting each ground 8 asserted[.]” Id. The Department correctly notes that the only issues that can be 9 considered by the hearing officer during a protest hearing are those which the taxpayer 10 has specified in the initial written protest or in any timely supplement.