DocketNumber: 15040
[…] On November 11, 1993, more than ninety days after the date of the judgment and more than sixty days after the notice of appeal was filed, Defendant filed a petition requesting permission to file a supersedeas bond and asking the district court to grant a stay of execution. On November 30, 1993, the district court allowed Defendant to file a supersedeas bond and granted Defendant's requested stay.
Plaintiffs contend the district court erred in permitting Defendant to file a supersedeas bond and granting a stay of enforcement of the judgment. NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-22(A) (Repl.Pamp.1991), provides "[t]here shall be no supersedeas or stay of execution upon any final judgment or decision of the district court in any civil action in which an appeal [is] taken ... unless the appellant... within sixty days from the entry of the judgment or decision, executes "a supersedeas bond. (Emphasis added.) The statute thus provides a sixty-day period after judgment in which an appellant may perfect a stay and supersede a judgment. Devlin v. State ex rel. New Mexico State Police Dep't, 108 N.M. 72, 75, 766 P.2d 916, 919 (1988).