DocketNumber: 31,217
[…] “[t]he 9 property located at Kansas St. is the sole and separate property of [Wife]” with “a 10 community lien on the property in the amount of $6,000 . . . allocated to [Wife].” 11 {6} Wife’s argument focuses on the validity of the quitclaim deeds and whether the 12 district court committed reversible error in not recognizing the deeds as “unambiguous 13 written manifestations of signed, and notarized contracts through which [Husband] 14 conveyed all his interest in the real properties . . . to [Wife] as her sole and separate 15 property in return for consideration paid[.]” See NMSA 1978, § 47-1-30 (1953) 16 (stating that “[a] deed in substance following the form entitled ‘quitclaim deed’ shall, 17 when duly executed, have the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, 18 his heirs and assigns, to his and their own use of any interest the grantor owns in the 19 premises, without warranty”). However, the existence of a valid quitclaim deed does 4 1 not conclusively establish the transmutation of property. See Allen v. Allen,98 N.M. 2
652, 654-55,651 P.2d 1296
, 1298-99 (1982).