DocketNumber: 28,690
[…] State v. Collins,2005-NMCA-044
, ¶ 8,137 N.M. 353
,110 P.3d 3
1090, superseded by regulation on other grounds as stated in State v. Willie, 2008- 4 NMCA-030,143 N.M. 615
,179 P.3d 1223
. Child concedes that careless driving is 5 a lesser included offense in the crime of reckless driving. [MIO 3; DS 4] See NMRA 6 1978, § 66-8-113(A) (1987) (describing reckless driving as driving a vehicle 7 “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of 8 others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so 9 as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property”); NMRA 1978, § 66- 10 8-114(B) (1978) (describing careless driving as operating “a vehicle in a careless, 11 inattentive or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, 12 corners, traffic, weather and road conditions and all other attendant circumstances”). 13 Child also