DocketNumber: A-1-CA-34496
[…] Section 22-12-7(C). Included among the provisions of the Children’s Code is the Family Services Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 32A-3A-1 to -11, (1993, as amended through 2016), which “recognize[s] that many instances of a child’s behavior are symptomatic of a family in need of family services” and “provide[s] prevention, 4 diversion and intervention services” for children or families. Section 32A-3A-1(B); see NMSA 1978, § 32A-3B-1(B)(2) (2005) (expressing legislative purpose of the Family in Need of Court-Ordered Services Act “to recognize that many instances of truancy . . . by a child are symptomatic of a family in need of services”); see also NMSA 1978, § 32A- 3B-2(A) (2009) (defining “family in need of court-ordered services” as one that has exhausted available family services and requires court intervention where “child, subject to compulsory school attendance, is absent from school without an authorized excuse more than