DocketNumber: 29,750
[…] The State responds that Defendant 19 waived this argument because he failed to raise it before the jury was sworn. We 20 agree. The record does not reflect any objection from Defendant as to the jury’s 7 1 cross-section at any time. A criminal defendant waives such a challenge under these 2 circumstances. See NMSA 1978, § 38-5-16 (1969) (stating that a criminal defendant’s 3 challenge to the improper selection of a jury “is waived if not raised before the trial 4 jury panel has been sworn and selection of the trial jury commenced”); State v. 5 Wilson,117 N.M. 11
, 16,868 P.2d 656
, 661 (Ct. App. 1993) (declining to address the 6 defendant’s challenges to jury selection based on federal and state constitutional 7 claims due to the defendant’s failure to object prior to the jury’s being sworn).