DocketNumber: No. 34,447; Docket No. 32,405
[…] {15} The above facts establish that Officer Gutierrez was performing traditional law enforcement duties when he stopped and arrested Loya. Moreover, the claims against Officer Gutierrez — unreasonable seizure and deprivation of liberty, prosecution without probable cause, and excessive force — can only be understood to come within Section 41-4-12’s waiver ofimmunity for “law enforcement officers.” Section 41-4-12 provides:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 .. . does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.