DocketNumber: No. 34,447; Docket No. 32,405
[…] {9} At issue is whether Officer Gutierrez, acting in his capacity as a commissioned County Sheriff’s Deputy, is a “public employee” of a “governmental entity” entitled to the defense and indemnification provisions above. See § 41-4-4(B), (D). The TCA defines a “public employee,” in pertinent part, as “an officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity, excluding independent contractors!.]” Section 41-4-3(F). This definition goes on to include fourteen categories of persons who are considered “public employees,” including, as we discuss further below, “law enforcement officers” and those working “on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in any official capacity!.]” See § 41-4-3(F)(2), (3). A “governmental entity” means the State ofNew Mexico and its agencies, or any local public body and its agencies. See § 41-4-3(B), (C), (H). It does not include sovereign Indian pueblos and tribes.