DocketNumber: No. 34,447; Docket No. 32,405
[…] {17} As we have discussed above, Officer Gutierrez freely admits that he does not meet Section 41-4-3(D)’s definition of “law enforcement officer,” yet he seeks the benefit of a defense and/or indemnification by contending that he instead fits within another definition of a public employee under the TCA. In particular, he argues that Section 41 - 4-3 (F)(3) is applicable to any person that has “been authorized to exercise and who [does] exercise state law enforcement powers” regardless of whether he receives compensation. We disagree.
{18} Section 41-4-3(F)(3) includes as “public employees” those persons “acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in any official capacity, whether with or without compensation[.]” In construing a statute, we seek to achieve the intent of the Legislature. Grine v.