Filed Date: 7/11/2022
[…] Section 40-11A-703. Given the absence of other restrictions, the NMUPA 5 does not prevent consideration of any documents signed by the parties before they 6 conceive via assisted reproduction, so long as those documents manifest their intent 7 to be a parent of the resulting child. 8 {28} The NMUPA also indicates that consent, once given, can remain effective for 9 an extended period of time. Section 40-11A-706(B) governs the withdrawal of 10 consent and implicitly recognizes that consent remains effective until it is 11 withdrawn. See § 40-11A-706(B) (“Unless otherwise agreed in a signed record, the 12 consent of a woman or man to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that 13 person in a signed record delivered to the other person at any time before placement 14 of eggs, sperm or embryos if the placement has not occurred within one year after 15 the consent.”). As a practical matter, if written consent were required before every 16 placement, then a person would only be able to withdraw consent in the brief window 17 of time between signing the consent form for the procedure and the ensuing 18 performance of the procedure.