Filed Date: 3/13/2023
[…] See 14 Rutherford v. Chaves Cnty.,2003-NMSC-010
, ¶ 24,133 N.M. 756
,69 P.3d 1199
15 (“Statutes are to be read in a way that facilitates their operation and the achievement 16 of their goals.”); Regents of Univ. of N.M. v. Armijo,1985-NMSC-057
, ¶ 5, 10317 N.M. 174
,704 P.2d 428
(“Statutes should be construed so as to avoid illogical 18 results.”). As discussed, UORRA generally prohibits owners from acting to recover 19 possession of a dwelling unit from a resident who refuses to surrender or abandon 20 the unit. See § 47-8-36(A). UORRA instead places the responsibility for recovering 8 1 possession of the unit with the sheriff. See § 47-8-46(A) (providing that the court 2 “issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises 3 to the plaintiff” after judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of 4 the premises (emphasis added)).