Filed Date: 3/13/2023
[…] Specifically, the district court 14 determined that, at the time Owners directed the Village to end water services, the 15 magistrate court had already entered a judgment for restitution of the premises in 16 favor of Owners and issued a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore 17 possession to Owners, and that this judgment and writ constituted a “court order” 18 under Section 47-8-36(A). See NMSA 1978, § 47-8-46(A) (1995) (providing that, 19 “[u]pon petition for restitution filed by the owner if judgment is rendered against the 20 defendant for restitution of the premises, the court shall . . ., at the request of the 4 1 plaintiff or [their]attorney, issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore 2 possession of the premises to the plaintiff”). 3 {8} Resident argues that the district court misinterpreted “court order,” 4 contending that a judgment for restitution for which a writ of restitution has been 5 issued does not constitute a “court order.”