Filed Date: 3/13/2023
[…] Section 10 47-8-36(A) prohibits an owner from taking certain actions on their own to recover 11 possession of a dwelling unit from a resident who refuses to surrender or abandon 12 the unit. See id. Specifically, Section 47-8-36(A) provides, “Except in case of 13 abandonment, surrender or as otherwise permitted in [UORRA], an owner or any 14 person acting on behalf of the owner shall not knowingly exclude the resident, 15 remove, threaten or attempt to remove or dispossess a resident from the dwelling 16 unit” by committing certain acts, such as changing the locks or as in this case, 17 interfering with necessary utilities. Id. (emphases added). And like Section 47-8- 18 24(D), Section 47-8-36(A) provides for an exception to the statute’s general 19 restriction on owner interference with a resident’s possession of the unit where there 20 is a “court order.” See § 47-8-36(A) (providing that “an owner . . . shall not 7 1 knowingly exclude the resident, remove, threaten or attempt to remove or dispossess 2 a resident from the dwelling unit without a court order” (emphasis added)). Section 3 47-8-36(A)’s use of “court order” thus contemplates an order which authorizes a 4 particular act by an owner that is generally prohibited by the statute: an act to recover 5 possession of the dwelling unit.