Filed Date: 3/13/2023
[…] See Pirtle v. Legis. Council Comm. of N.M. Legislature,2021-NMSC-026
, ¶ 58,492 P.3d 586
(“As a general rule, appellate courts rely on adversarial briefing to decide legal issues and avoid reaching out to construct legal arguments that the parties, intentionally or otherwise, have not presented. . . . With rare exceptions, this Court . . . should decide the issues presented by the parties, as the parties present them.” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)). 3 1 I. The District Court Erred in Concluding That a “Court Order” Permitted 2 Owners to End Water Services 3 {7} Section 47-8-36(A) states that “an owner or any person acting on behalf of the 4 owner shall not knowingly exclude the resident, remove, threaten or attempt to 5 remove or dispossess a resident from the dwelling unit without a court order” by 6 taking any one of a series of actions, including by “interfering with services or 7 normal and necessary utilities to the unit . . . including . . . hot or cold water.” Section 8 47-8-36(A)(4) (emphasis added).