Filed Date: 3/13/2023
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 47-8-2 (1975); Runge v. Fox,1990-NMCA-086
, ¶ 11, 14 1110 N.M. 447
,796 P.2d 1143
. More specifically, allowing an owner to interfere with 2 a resident’s necessary utilities when a resident had an outstanding utility balance for 3 which the owner could become liable would blur the rights of owners in relation to 4 the obligations of utility providers, which are required by state and local law to 5 follow certain procedures before terminating utility services. See, e.g., § 3-23-1(B) 6 (providing that a municipality may not discontinue water service sooner than thirty 7 days from the date the payment is due); NMSA 1978, § 27-6-17(A) (1993) 8 (providing that “no gas or electric utility shall discontinue service to any residential 9 customer for nonpayment during the period from November 15 through March 15 10 unless” requested by the customer or specific procedures are followed); Village of 11 Ruidoso, N.M., Code of Ordinances ch. 86, art.