Filed Date: 4/25/2022
[…] It is not our practice to address issues unnecessary for the disposition of an appeal. See, e.g., Sandoval v. Cortez,1975-NMCA-088
, ¶ 16,88 N.M. 170
,538 P.2d 1192
(“Since we are affirming this case on points regarding liability it will be unnecessary for us to review the point regarding damages.”). {47} It is true that a plaintiff may seek recovery under the UPA without proof of actual damages. See NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(B) (2005) (authorizing recovery of “actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater”). But because OR&L’s UPA claims fail, we similarly need not address OR&L’s claim for damages under the UPA. We therefore decline to further address the issue of damages.