DocketNumber: Civ 98-474 LH-DJS
[…] Id. "Deferred adjudication would produce tempered speech [and force whole web sites to shut down] without assisting in resolution of the controversy." Id.
The Court rejects the Defendant's assertion that Governor Johnson is not a properly named Defendant. As Plaintiffs properly observe, although not charged with the prosecutorial power the New Mexico Constitution grants the Attorney General, the Governor retains significant official authority to influence or promote a decision to prosecute individuals violating the New Provision or other criminal statutes. See N.M.STAT.ANN. § 8-5-2(B) (stating that the attorney general shall "prosecute and defend in any ... court or tribunal all actions ... in which the state may be a party or interested ... when requested to do so by the governor ...") and N.M.STAT.ANN. § 8-5-3 ("providing that ... the attorney general shall, upon direction of the governor, investigate any matter ... in which the ... state ... may be interested [and] the attorney general ... is hereby authorized to take such action as, in his opinion, conditions warrant").