DocketNumber: Civ. 87-0123-JB
[…] Plaintiffs' argument that this case could not have been brought originally in Connecticut because of lack of jurisdiction over the two individual Defendants in Connecticut is clearly without merit, as both of those Defendants reside in that state.
Wherefore,
IT IS ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that Defendants' motion to dismiss, or in the alternative to transfer this case to the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut be, and the same hereby is, granted.
[1] Section 38-1-16 NMSA 1978 provides in pertinent part:
A. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from:
(1) the transaction of any business within this state;
. . . . .
C. Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction is based upon this section.
[2] See § 38-1-16(C) NMSA 1978, supra, n. 1.