DocketNumber: 19-50110
[…] The sale itself may be made at the office of the trustee, if the notice so provided, whether the property so conveyed in trust is located within the same county as the office of the trustee or not.
N.R.S. 21.130 provides in part:
3. Real property. In case of real property, by personal service upon each judgment debtor or by registered mail to the last-known address of each judgment debtor and by posting a similar notice particularly describing the property, for 20 days successively, in 3 public places of the township or city where the property is situated and also where the property is to be sold; and also by publishing a copy of the notice three times, once a week, for 3 successive weeks, in a newspaper, if there be one in the county. The cost of publication shall in no case exceed the rate for legal advertising as provided in NRS 238.070. In any case where the paper authorized by this section to publish such notice of sale neglects or refuses from any cause to make such publication, then the posting of notices as provided in this section shall be deemed sufficient notice. Notices of the sale of property on execution upon a judgment for any sum less than $500, exclusive of costs, shall be given only by posting in 3 public places in the county, 1 of which shall be posted at the courthouse. (Emphasis added.)
As to N.R.S. 107.080 and 21.130, the issue is whether or not the statutory notices were adequate in light of the fact that they were mailed to Post Office Box No. 5926 and returned to sender unclaimed.