DocketNumber: 19-50110
[…] Debtor contends she had no notices of the default or sale. Alternatively, debtor contends that even if she had constructive notice she did not have proper notice because she should have been noticed at her last known address, Post Office Box No. 6647.
Debtor also contends that the transfer of her residence to defendant Turney for approximately $256,000 was a fraudulent transfer under 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(2)(A) and (B)(i) because the sale price was less than a reasonably equivalent value.
N.R.S. 107.080 provides in part:
3. The 15- or 35-day period provided in paragraph (a) of subsection 2 commences on the first day following the day upon which the notice of default and election to sell is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located and a copy of the notice of default and election to sell is mailed by certified mail with postage prepaid to the grantor or to his successor in interest at the address of the grantor or his successor in interest if known, otherwise to the address of the trust property. Such notice of default and election to sell must describe the deficiency in performance or payment *799 and may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due and payable if acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust, but acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in performance or payment is made good and any costs, fees and expenses incident to the preparation or recordation of such notice and incident to the making good of the deficiency in performance or payment are paid within the time specified in subsection 2.
4. The trustee, or other person authorized to make the sale under the terms of the trust deed or transfer in trust, shall, after expiration of the 3-month period following the recording of notice of breach and election to sell, and prior to the making of such sale, give notice of the time and place thereof in the manner and for a time not less than that required by law for the sale or sales of real property upon execution.