DocketNumber: 2:10-mj-00377
[…] The Court disagrees.
In Baldonado v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC, 124 Nev. 951, 194 P.3d 96 (2008), the Nevada Supreme Court concluded that the plaintiffs did not have a private cause of action to enforce §§ 608.100, 608.120, and 608.160. In so doing, the Nevada Supreme Court contrasted these statutes with §§ 608.140 and 608.150. While §§ 608.140 and 608.150 were "otherwise enforceable by the Labor Commissioner," each "expressly recognize[d] a civil enforcement action to recoup unpaid wages." Id., at 105, fn. 3. Section 608.140 states:
Whenever a mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer, servant or employee shall have cause to bring suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his or her employment, and shall establish by decision of the court or verdict of the jury that the amount for which he or she has brought suit is justly due, and that a demand has been made, in writing, at least 5 days before suit was brought, for a sum not to exceed the amount so found due, the court before which the case shall be tried shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee, in addition to the amount found due for wages and penalties, to be taxed as costs of suit.
As this Court has previously noted, § 608.140 "specifically creates a cause of action for wages earned and unpaid and penalties and a reasonable attorney's fee." Nunez v. Sahara Nevada Corp., 677 F. Supp. 1471, 1475 n. 7 (D.Nev.1988).