DocketNumber: CV-N-86-340-ECR
[…] Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818, 102 S. Ct. 2727, 2738, 73 L. Ed. 2d 396 (1982).
The evidence submitted by the parties shows that the conduct of the defendants did not violate clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known.
First of all, the plaintiffs have no constitutional or statutory right to receive a Nevada gaming license. See Jacobson v. Hannifin, 627 F.2d 177 (9th Cir.1980); NRS § 463.0129(2) ("No applicant for a license or other affirmative commission approval has any right to a license or the granting of the approval sought."); NRS § 463.220(7) ("The commission has full and absolute power and authority to deny any application for any cause it deems reasonable."). The plaintiffs assert that they enjoyed a protectible interest as a result of the one-year limited licenses. The Court finds that the limited licenses expired on February 21, 1986. After that date the plaintiffs stood in the shoes of first time applicants.