DocketNumber: CV-N-90-589-ECR
[…] Since Plaintiff's allegations concern a question of law not fact, summary judgment is appropriately granted as follows.
Plaintiff asserts that Defendant Angelone established, without the approval of the Nevada Board of State Prison Commissioners, the practice, policy, and procedure of charging an inmate four dollars ($4.00) for an inmate-initiated medical visit and freezing the inmate's trust account until the medical charge is paid. Nevada Revised Statute § 209.131(5) provides that the Director of the Department of Prisons shall "[e]stablish regulations with the approval of the board and enforce all laws governing the administration of the department and the custody, care and training of offenders."
In this instance, Administrative Regulation 245(V)(A) establishes the policy and procedure of charging an inmate four dollars ($4.00) for each inmate-initiated medical visit. This regulation provides: