DocketNumber: CV-N-90-589-ECR
[…] Ruley v. Nevada Bd. of Prison Com'rs, 628 F.Supp. 108, 111 (D.Nev.1986), citing Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 213-14, 96 S.Ct. 1375, 47 L.Ed.2d 668 (1976). Thus, an administrative agency acts without authority when it promulgates a rule or regulation in contravention of the will of the legislature as expressed in the statute, or a rule or regulation that exceeds the scope of the statutory grant of authority. *1067 Ruiz v. Morton, 462 F.2d 818, 822 (9th Cir.1972), aff'd, 415 U.S. 199, 94 S.Ct. 1055, 39 L.Ed.2d 270 (1974).
A review of Nevada Revised Statute § 209.246 persuades this Court that the Nevada Department of Prisons acted within its authority in promulgating Administrative Regulation 245. The statute provides, in pertinent part: "The director shall, with the approval of the board, establish by regulation criteria for a reasonable deduction from money credited to the account of an offender to: ... (2) Defray the costs paid by the department for medical care for the offender." (N.R.S. § 209.246).
Under Administrative Regulation 245, an inmate is only charged for a medical visit that is of a self-initiated, non-emergency type.