DocketNumber: No. CVS980974-JBR(RJJ)
[…] The taxes withheld from Smith’s wages are deemed to have been paid on April 15, 1997. See 26 U.S.C. § 6513(b)(1); Comm’r of Internal Revenue v. Lundy, 516 U.S. 235, 238, 116 S.Ct. 647, 133 L.Ed.2d 611 (1996) (taxes withheld from wages are deemed paid on the date tax return was due). Smith’s employer properly withheld the taxes pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a), which provides that every employer shall deduct and withhold a tax in accordance with the tables or procedures prescribed by the government. 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a). Smith is mistaken in believing that the government must make an assessment before taxes are due. 26 U.S.C. § 6151 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return).
26 U.S.C. § 6151(a). Smith was therefore required to pay the tax without assessment from the government.
In this refund suit, Smith has the burden to prove overpayment of tax. See Watts v. United States, 703 F.2d 346, 348 (9th Cir.1983) (citations omitted).