DocketNumber: Claim 27969
[…] [Murphy],
It was while that proceeding was pending before the Labor Department that the claimant commenced its suit in the Court of Claims, filing on February 7, 1945, its notice of intention to file a claim and on October 9, 1945, the claim itself. The Court of Claims, as we have said, dismissed that claim because it had not been filed in time. The limitation applied by the court is to be found in subdivision 4 of section 10 CTC of the Court of Claims Act. It is thereby provided: "A claim for breach of contract, express or implied, * * * shall be filed within six months after the accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time file a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor in which event the claim shall be filed within two years after such accrual."
Taking the payments of the unemployment insurance contributions in question to have been illegally compelled, the Court of Claims said that "claimant's cause of action arose immediately that it paid the tax." (
The Appellate Division was of a different opinion.