Citation Numbers: 62 N.Y.2d 241, 465 N.E.2d 304, 10 Media L. Rep. (BNA) 1753, 476 N.Y.S.2d 765, 1984 N.Y. LEXIS 4116
[…] Certainly, the official status of the source is relevant information of public interest falling within the definition of “news.” For example, in another situation, it would be of great interest that an unaccredited revelation about foreign affairs came from the Secretary of State rather than a mail clerk.
. In its entirety, section 79-h of the Civil Rights Law provides:
“(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply:
“(1) ‘Newspaper’ shall mean a paper that is printed and distributed ordinarily not less frequently than once a week, and has done so for at least one year, and that contains news, articles of opinion (as editorials), features, advertising, or other matter regarded as of current interest, has a paid circulation and has been entered at United States post-office as second-class matter.
“(2) ‘Magazine’ shall mean a publication containing news which is published and distributed periodically, and has done so for at least one year, has a paid circulation and has been entered at a United States post-office as second-class matter.
“(3) ‘News agency’ «hall mean a commercial organization that collects and supplies news to subscribing newspapers, magazines, periodicals and news broadcasters.
“(4) ‘Press association’ shall mean an association of newspapers and/or magazines formed to gather and distribute news to its members.
“(5) ‘Wire service’ shall mean a news agency that sends out syndicated news copy by wire to subscribing newspapers, magazines, periodicals or news broadcasters.
“(6) ‘Professional journalist’ shall mean one who, for gain or livelihood, is engaged in gathering, preparing, collecting, writing, editing, filming, taping or photographing of news intended for a newspaper, magazine, news agency, press association or wire service or other professional medium or agency which has as one of its regular functions the processing and researching of news intended for dissemination to the public; such person shall be someone performing said function either as a regular employee or as one*251 otherwise professionally affiliated for gain or livelihood with such medium of communication.
“(7) ‘Newscaster’ shall mean a person who, for gain or livelihood, is engaged in analyzing, commenting on or broadcasting, news by radio or television transmission.