Citation Numbers: 62 N.Y.2d 241, 465 N.E.2d 304, 10 Media L. Rep. (BNA) 1753, 476 N.Y.S.2d 765, 1984 N.Y. LEXIS 4116
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and the motion to quash the subpoena should be granted.
. Subpoenas duces tecum were also issued to petitioner’s employer in both November 1982 and January 1983. The parties have not directed their arguments to these subpoenas, and they do not appear to be at issue in this proceeding. In any event, the employer may claim any benefit of the Shield Law held by petitioner (see Civil Rights Law, § 79-h, subd [e]).
. Section 215.70 of the Penal Law provides:
“A person is guilty of unlawful grand jury disclosure when, being a grand juror, a public prosecutor, a grand jury stenographer, a grand jury interpreter, a police officer or a peace officer guarding a witness in a grand jury proceeding, or a clerk, attendant, warden, or other public servant having official duties in or about a grand jury room or proceeding, or a public officer or public employee he intentionally discloses to another the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding which is required by law to be kept secret, except in the proper discharge of his official duties or upon written order of the court. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his own testimony.
“Unlawful grand jury disclosure is a class E felony.”
. The full text of section 79-h of the Civil Rights Law is set forth in footnote 5, infra.