DocketNumber: 52 and 53
[…] Section 155 further states that “[a] traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment and shall not affect or impair the credibility as a witness or otherwise of any person convicted thereof.” Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1800 echoes Section 155: “[i]t is a traffic infraction for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or of any local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter, unless such violation is by this chapter or -2- -3- Nos. 52 & 53 other law of this state declared to be a misdemeanor or a felony” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1800 [a]).