DocketNumber: 52 and 53
[…] The unusualness of the City’s action does not render it unauthorized, but it might inform the way in which the relevant State laws should be interpreted. Two provisions in the state’s Vehicle and Traffic Law suggest limits to cities’ regulation of traffic through criminal sanctions. Neither appellant raised those provisions as a ground for reversal. First, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 155 defines the term “traffic infraction” as a violation of most provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law “or of any law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation regulating traffic” that is “not declared by this chapter or other law of this state to be a misdemeanor or a felony.” Section 155 further states that “[a] traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment and shall not affect or impair the credibility as a witness or otherwise of any person convicted thereof.” Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1800 echoes Section 155: “[i]t is a traffic infraction for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or of any local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter, unless such violation is by this chapter or -2- -3- Nos. 52