DocketNumber: 43
[…] The Fourth Amendment to the Federal Constitution as made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment, and article I, § 12 of our New York State Constitution speak with one voice in requiring that warrants “particularly describ[e]
. . . the persons . . . to be seized.” It is plain that the warrant here at issue does not particularly describe anyone. That, however, is not where the present inquiry ends because CPL 690.15 (2) states that “[a] search warrant which directs a search of a designated or described place, premises or vehicle, may also direct a search of any person present thereat or therein,” and in People v Nieves (36 NY2d 396 [1975]) this provision was upheld as against the claim that it was facially unconstitutional.