DocketNumber: 90
[…] SSL § 419 (governing CPS) similarly provides child protective workers with “immunity from any liability . . . provided that . . . such liability did not result from the willful misconduct or gross negligence of such person, official or institution.” The language of both statutes makes clear that the legislature immunized APS and CPS from ordinary negligence only – not from their own gross negligence or willful misconduct.