DocketNumber: 90
[…] We affirmed, noting that the statute was susceptible of the Appellate Division’s interpretation, but added: “Even so, there was no compelling reason why this plaintiff should have taken his stand upon the above provision of the General Municipal Law. Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act says: “The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations”. . . . None of the civil divisions of the State - its counties, cities, towns and villages - has any independent sovereignty (see N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 9; City of Chicago v. Sturges,222 U.S. 313
, 323; Keifer & Keifer v. R.F.C.,306 U.S. 381
. Cf. Gaglio v.