DocketNumber: 90
[…] By deferring that question to some unspecified day, we gain nothing, and neither APS nor its clients are benefitted by that prolonged uncertainty. - 20 - - 21 - No. 90 investigating reports of abuse through the Statewide Central Register of Child Abuse and Mistreatment; making contact with the suspected abused child in his or her home within 24 hours of receiving a report; and, if denied access to the child or the home, seeking the help of law enforcement and the courts to gain access to the home and child (Social Services Law, Title 6, § 424). Crucially, SSL § 473[3] facially contemplates that APS may be held liable in gross negligence: “Any social services official or his designee authorized or required to determine the need for and/or provide or arrange for the provision of protective services to adults in accordance with the provision of this section, shall have immunity from any civil liability that might otherwise result by reason of providing such services, provided such official or his designee was acting in the discharge of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and that such liability did not result from the willfull act or gross negligence of such official or his designee” (emphasis added). SSL § 419 (governing CPS) similarly provides child protective workers with “immunity from any liability . . . provided that . . . such liability did not result from the willful misconduct or gross negligence of such person, official or institution.”