Judges: Fuld
[…] Comm., pp. 110-116.)
This being so, we need not decide whether section 480 of the Civil Practice Act — in effect when the court awarded interest — may be broadly read, as Special Term did, to include a tort action for inducing breach of contract as one “ based upon
Concerning the other arguments advanced by the defendant, we would merely say that we have examined them and find them without substance.
The order affirming the judgment should be affirmed, with costs.
Chief Judge Desmond and Judges Dye, Van Voorhis, Burke, Scileppi and Bergan concur.
Order affirmed.
. CPLR 5501(a) provides, in part, that “An appeal from a final judgment brings up for review: 1, any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment * * * [and] 2. any order denying a new trial”. (Italics supplied.) If taken literally, this section might bar review of such nonfinal orders on appeal to this court (pursuant to the new enactment [CPLR 5512]) from the order of the Appellate Division embodying the final determination. (See Purchasing Assoc, v.