Citation Numbers: 35 N.Y.2d 260, 319 N.E.2d 182, 360 N.Y.S.2d 859, 1974 N.Y. LEXIS 1294
[…] Our holding is intended to further the public policy that victims of automobile accidents should have recourse to a financially responsible defendant. It is not intended to settle the rights, if any, that Discount, or Continental as its subrogee, may have against Anderson for the alleged violation of any agreement.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, plaintiff’s cross motion for summary judgment should be granted, and defendant’s motion should be denied.
Order reversed, etc.
Section 388 of the Vehicle and Trafile Law provides, in pertinent part, that: “ 1. Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries tp person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”
Designated pursuant to section 2 of article VI of the State Constitution.
Norman Buntin v. Continental Insurance Co , 583 F.2d 1201 ( 1978 )
Pacho v. Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. , 572 F. Supp. 2d 341 ( 2008 )
Transport Insurance v. Protective Insurance , 647 F. Supp. 1381 ( 1986 )
Partman v.