Judges: Titone
[…] (204 AD2d 85, 86.) The Court also noted that even if the legislative history were consulted, nothing therein indicated that managerial employees who are members of TRS are not covered by Education Law § 3107. Two Justices dissented in each proceeding "for the reasons stated by” the respective trial courts. The double dissent on the law forms the predicate for each of these appeals as of right to this Court (see, CPLR 5601 [d]).
Education Law § 3107 provides that "employees of the board of education who are members of the New York city teachers’ retirement system” shall be entitled to at least 10 days of sick leave for personal illness per year which may be accumulated to a maximum of 200 days.