Citation Numbers: 678 N.E.2d 1211, 89 N.Y.2d 567, 656 N.Y.S.2d 599
[…] One of the requirements which must be satisfied by State plans in order for the State to qualify for Federal funds is the condition that the plan provide for foster care maintenance payments "with respect to a child" who meets certain criteria (42 USC §§ 672, 671 [a] [1]). Federal law also provides that foster care maintenance payments may be made "on behalf of a child" who is "in the foster family home of an individual, whether the payments therefor are made to such individual or to a public or nonprofit private child-placement or child-care agency" (42 USC § 672 [b] [1]).