Citation Numbers: 678 N.E.2d 1211, 89 N.Y.2d 567, 656 N.Y.S.2d 599
[…] The regulations of the Federal Department of Health and Human Services, the agency charged with enforcement of the Act, further provide that "[a]n opportunity for a hearing shall be granted to any applicant who requests a hearing because his or her claim for financial assistance * * * is denied, or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness, and to any recipient who is aggrieved by any agency action" (45 CFR 205.10 [a] [5]; 1356.20 [a]; 1355.30 [p] [2]; see also, 205.10 [a] [2] [providing that "the State shall assure that the applicant or recipient is afforded all rights as specified in this section"]).
Finally, under Federal law, foster parents in appellants' circumstances may be considered "recipients" entitled to a fair hearing.