Citation Numbers: 678 N.E.2d 1211, 89 N.Y.2d 567, 656 N.Y.S.2d 599
[…] *569SMITH, J.
The primary issue in these appeals is whether foster parents have standing to request a fair hearing from the State when the City denies or fails to act on a foster parent's request for *570 foster care maintenance payments[1] at a particular rate and the children cared for no longer reside with the foster parents at the time the request for a fair hearing is made. We conclude that foster parents have standing to request a fair hearing under these circumstances.
Background
The Federal Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act (42 USC §§ 670-679) provides financial assistance to States that provide foster care and transitional independent living programs to certain eligible children (42 USC § 670). Such assistance is extended to "States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans under this part" (id.). By definition, such plans must include provisions for