Citation Numbers: 774 N.E.2d 696, 98 N.Y.2d 238, 746 N.Y.S.2d 631, 2002 N.Y. LEXIS 1097
[…] Thus, the four confirmations which made no express forum *248 selection are part of a global agreement between the parties, which agreement includes the express submission to New York jurisdiction contained in the majority of the confirmations.
Finally, NRB argues that the courts of this state lack subject matter jurisdiction over the claims because Banking Law § 200-b, which grants subject matter jurisdiction over claims by foreign parties, does so only "where the action is brought to recover damages for the breach of a contract made or to be performed within this state." (§ 200-b [2] [a].) NRB reasons that only two of the confirmations actually designated New York as the place of performance and the other 12 merely provided that IIF may designate where the contract is to be performed.