Judges: Graffeo
[…] But a case is moot when “the rights of the parties cannot be affected by the determination of th[e] appeal” (Matter of Hearst Corp. v Clyne, 50 NY2d 707, 714 [1980]). Although the trial court in Schron found that Cam III loaned $100 million to SVCare, that ruling is pending on appeal at the Appellate Division. If that court reverses and concludes that Cam III did not fund the loan, or remits for a new trial, the rights of the parties could possibly be affected by the outcome of this appeal. Consequently, this appeal is not moot.
. In fact, General Obligations Law § 5-1109 provides that
“when an offer to enter into a contract is made in a writing signed by the offeror, or by his agent, which states that the offer is irrevocable during a period set forth or until a time fixed, the offer shall not be revocable during such period or until such time because of the absence of consideration for the assurance of irrevocability.”
This provision has been applied to option contracts (see Levey v Saphier, 83 Misc 2d 146, 150 [Sup Ct, Nassau County 1975] [10-year stock option agreement would be enforceable under the statute even if unsupported by
. Grunstein and his former law firm drafted the option.