Citation Numbers: 3 N.Y.3d 175, 818 N.E.2d 1110, 785 N.Y.S.2d 369, 2004 N.Y. LEXIS 2413
[…] Section 1012 (e) of the Family Court Act defines “[ajbused child” as a child harmed by a “parent or other person legally responsible for his care.” It uses the same “parent or other person legally responsible for his care” in the definition of “[n]eglected child.” (§ 1012 [f] [i].) Since the boy was obviously not a parent or guardian, the only question is whether he was a “person legally responsible for [Brittany’s] care.” Under the circumstances of this case, he was not.
Section 1012 (g) of the Family Court Act states that a “ ‘[plerson legally responsible’ includes the child’s custodian, guardian, [or] any other person responsible for the child’s care at the relevant time.” The plain meaning of these terms excludes petitioner’s son.