Judges: Cooke
[…] On appeal, the Appellate Division reversed, on the law, and granted visitation privileges to the grandparents on the ground that: "Animosity between the mother of the children and their grandparents is not a proper basis for the denial of visitation privileges to the grandparents; nor is it a proper yardstick by which to measure the best interests of the children.”
Upon our reading of the Family Court opinion, we are
. Section 72 of the Domestic Relations Law, as added by chapter 631 of the Laws of 1966 and as amended by chapter 431 of the Laws of 1975, provides: "Where either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, by order, after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody, and control of such child, to be given in such manner as the court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child.” This section is not intended to give grandparents an absolute or automatic right of visitation.