Citation Numbers: 47 N.Y.2d 515, 419 N.Y.S.2d 56, 392 N.E.2d 1240, 1979 N.Y. LEXIS 2135
[…] In other cases, where there has been a showing that a judicial sale will not bring a representative price, the terms of the sale have been varied from those set forth in CPLR 5236 to safeguard the judgment debtor’s interest (see, e.g., Olsen v Robaey, 45 Misc 2d 33).
But while CPLR 5240 grants the courts broad discretionary
This is not to say that a judgment debtor is without remedy once a judicial sale has taken place. CPLR 2003 grants the power to. set aside such a Sheriffs sale within one year "for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect” (see McCoy v Bailey, 24 Misc 2d 875; Eidlitz v Doctor, 24 Misc 209). And, of course, the court may exercise its inherent equitable power over a sale made pursuant to its judgment or decree to ensure that it is not made the instrument of injustice (see Wesson v Chapman, 76 Hun 592).