DocketNumber: Appeal No. 1; Appeal No. 2
[…] On the contrary, this is an ordinary defense which the People have the burden of disproving beyond a reasonable doubt (Penal Law, § 25.00, subd 1). (Cf. People v Rosano, 69 AD2d 643.)
In its opinion the Appellate Division distinguished the subdivision 2 defense from what it termed "the affirmative defense of good faith contained in section 155.15 of the Penal Law”,
The larceny count of which defendant was found guilty is that based on section 79-a of the Lien Law. That section provides as follows:
"§ 79-a. Misappropriation of funds of trust
"1. Any trustee of a trust arising under this article, and any officer, director or agent of such trustee, who applies or consents to the application of trust funds received by the trustee as money or an instrument for the payment of money for any purpose other than the trust purposes of that trust, as defined in section seventy-one, is guilty of larceny and punishable as provided in the penal law if
"(a) such funds were received by the trustee as owner, as the term 'owner’ is used in article three-a of this chapter, and they were so applied prior to the payment of all trust claims as defined in such article three-a, arising at any time; or