DocketNumber: Appeal No. 1; Appeal No. 2
[…] Initially it must be noted that nothing in this statute suggests that the Legislature intended therein to create a "strict liability”, i.e., that for a conviction the prosecutor is not required to prove any culpable mental state on the part of the defendant. Subdivision 2 of section 15.15 of the Penal Law is pertinent. It provides: "2. Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state. A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability. This subdivision applies to offenses defined both in and outside this chapter.” Indeed, "larceny”, the crime of which violation of subdivision 1 of section 79-a is explicitly made a particular instance, is defined as requiring on the part of the defendant the "intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person” (Penal Law, §