DocketNumber: Appeal No. 1; Appeal No. 2
[…] There can be no doubt in this instance that an assertion that the payments were made in good faith by defendant from
The Appellate Division correctly reversed defendant’s convictions for the reasons stated by that court, and its orders should therefore be affirmed.
Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Gabrielli, Wachtler, Fuchsberg and Meyer concur.
Orders affirmed.
. In view of the fact that neither the People nor defendant addressed this second error in our court, we shall make no further reference to it.
. Subdivision 1 of section 155.15 of the Penal Law provides: "In any prosecution for larceny committed by trespassory taking or embezzlement, it is an affirmative defense that the property was appropriated under a claim of right made in good faith.”