Citation Numbers: 51 N.Y.2d 411, 434 N.Y.S.2d 916, 1980 N.Y. LEXIS 2885, 415 N.E.2d 906
[…] From that moment forward, each possessed a sole interest in one half of the account, and neither any longer had a right of survivorship or any interest in the other’s portion (Kleinberg, supra). Thus plaintiff’s claim to the entire sum in the account must fail, regardless of the inquiry to the bank by her grandson. Nonetheless, by removing plaintiff’s name from the account, Brown in effect converted that half of the account’s funds that belonged to plaintiff. The question that remains is whether the bank’s participation in this transaction makes it liable to plaintiff.
Subdivision (a) of section 675 provides that if the entire contents of such an account are “paid or delivered to either [tenant] during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of them * * * such payment or delivery and the receipt or acquitance of the one to whom such payment or delivery is made, shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to the banking organization”. Here, however, there was neither “payment” nor “delivery”. Although the end result was the same in the sense that plaintiff was deprived of her share of half of the funds in the account, this was accomplished through a different method — removing her name from the account rather than withdrawing