Judges: Meyer
[…] Although titles Y and YY of the Administrative Code can properly be read together as statutes in pari materia (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 221) there is additional and equally strong support for the conclusion reached by Special Term in section 8605 of McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws (Local Emergency Housing Rent Control Act, § 5 [L 1962, ch 21, § 1, subd 5, as amd]). The final unnumbered paragraph of that section directs that “no local law or ordinance shall subject to such regulation and control any housing accommodation which is not occupied by the tenant in possession as his primary residence” but limits that direction by the proviso that “such housing accommodation not occupied by the tenant