Judges: Meyer
[…] After approval of the plan by the Attorney-General it was presented to the tenants, including Con Ed. Within the permitted time Con Ed submitted a subscription agreement executed by Aaron Sadove, together with a form authorizing Sadove to purchase as the designee of Con Ed, and a letter from Sadove stating his contention that the representation in the subscription agreement was inapplicable and of no force or effect in relation to a subscription by an individual on behalf of a corporation. After Park Ten rejected the subscription, Con Ed began the present action
Section 352-eeee (subd 2, par [d], cl [ix]) of the General Business Law provides that “tenants in occupancy on the date the attorney general accepts the plan [for conversion to co-operative or condominium ownership] for filing shall have the exclusive right to purchase their dwelling units or the shares allocated thereto”, and that provision is repeated in essence in section 61 (subd 4, par [b]) of the Rent Stabilization Code. The phrase “tenant in occupancy” is not defined in the General Business Law, the Rent Stabilization Law (Administrative Code of City of New York, tit YY) or the Rent Stabilization Code.