Alexander, J.
[…] I therefore respectfully dissent.
As noted by the majority, approximately 100 generators were sold during the disruption period. Of these, some 29 generators were sold at price increases of 10% or less; approximately 20 sales were at increases of 20% or less; some 29 sales involved increases of 30% or less; while about 19 generators were sold at increases of 50% or less. Only five sales involved increases above 50%.
General Business Law § 396-r (2) provides in pertinent part that "[d]uring any abnormal disruption of the market for consumer goods and services * * * resulting from stress of weather * * * no merchant shall sell or offer to sell any such consumer goods or services for an amount which represents an unconscionably excessive price”. Respondent does not dispute that it raised the price of many of its generators from the predisruption price during the period in question, but argues that its prices cannot all be said to be unconscionably excessive.* The majority concludes, however, that once the Attorney-General has made out a