Citation Numbers: 73 N.Y.2d 228, 535 N.E.2d 1336, 538 N.Y.S.2d 796, 1989 N.Y. LEXIS 264
[…] Moreover, the method it adopted is consistent with the general practice and procedure authorized by the Legislature in the joinder statutes and it is in accord with the powers granted by New York’s Constitution (NY Const, art VI, § 30). That the procedure chosen to further the legislative purpose was novel did not render it improper. The courts may adopt new procedures which are fair and which facilitate the performance of their responsibilities (see, Judiciary Law § 2-b [3] ["A court of record has power * * * to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it”]).