Citation Numbers: 76 N.Y.2d 877, 562 N.E.2d 488, 561 N.Y.S.2d 411, 1990 N.Y. LEXIS 3151
[…] By the simple expedient of filing a felony complaint, prosecutors can obtain a waiver in any case where the Grand Jury has acted, and thereby secure a plea agreement they could not have had if the defendant were limited to pleading to the indictment.
The practical solution that was devised by the parties here may well be a very desirable one — that is not the issue. The point is that any solution should be effected within the letter and spirit of the law. Moreover, there is a proper course at hand — amendment of CPL 195.10 (2) (b) simply to delete the words “at any time prior to the filing of an indictment by the grand jury” — if that is genuinely what the Legislature intends.