Citation Numbers: 77 N.Y.2d 469, 570 N.E.2d 1070, 568 N.Y.S.2d 721, 1991 N.Y. LEXIS 532
[…] He had an opportunity to consult with his attorney before the challenges were made. The in-chambers discussion was a mere preliminary advisement of the court of challenges later effectuated in open court in the presence of defendant and thus did not constitute a material part of the trial.
Defendant also contends the court erred in responding to
Under CPL 310.30, a jury may request at any time during its deliberation "instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case.”