Judges: LAURA ETLINGER, Assistant Solicitor General
[…] Thus, there is no question that section 385 applies to Village streets and roads, which come within the VTL's definition of public highways. See VTL §§ 118, 134; see also People v. Bedell,
B. The Scope Of The Village's Power Under The VTL To Enact A LocalLaw Regulating Truck Weight
Section 1640 of the VTL enumerates specific areas in which the State has delegated to villages the power to regulate the use of streets and roads within their boundaries. In particular, section 1640 authorizes villages and cities to enact local laws that "[e]xclude trucks, commercial vehicles, tractors, tractor-trailer combinations, tractor-semitrailer combinations, or tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations in excess of any designated weight, designated length, designated height, or eight feet in width, from highways or set limits on hours of operation of such vehicles on particular city or village highways or segments of such highways." VTL § 1640(a)(20); see also id. § 1640(a)(10) (authorizing villages to establish a system of truck routes for trucks over 10,000 pounds); id § 1640(a)(5) (permitting exclusion of trucks and other commercial vehicles from specified local highways); Bakery Salvage Corp. v. Lackawanna,