Judges: LAURA ETLINGER, Assistant Solicitor General
[…] VTL § 385(15)(a),(b). Section 385 further sets forth the penalties applicable to violations of its provisions. Id. § 385(18),(19). Specifically, it imposes escalating fines for violations of truck weight restrictions that range from $100 to $2400 for single and double-axle vehicles and from $50 to over $2700 for three-axle vehicles, depending on the amount in excess of the specified limit. See VTL § 385(19)(a),(b). Higher penalties apply in New York City. See id. § 385(19)(c).
The size and weight restrictions set forth in section 385 are applicable on all public highways in the State except highways in New York City, which are subject to the size and weight restrictions promulgated by the City's Department of Transportation. Id. § 385 ("No person shall operate or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be operated or moved on any highway or bridge thereon, in any county not wholly included within a city, any vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided for in this section."); seealso id. § 300 (the provisions of Title 3, except as otherwise provided in the VTL, "shall be exclusively controlling . . . [o]n the use by motor vehicles of public highways").