Filed Date: 4/21/1976
[…] Filed Date: 4/21/1976
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/5/2016
HON. MARIO M. ALBANESE County Judge and Surrogate Fulton County
This is in response to your letter requesting the opinion of the Attorney General with respect to the issuance of a pistol license. You state that a certain individual has made an application to you, pursuant to section
Section
"§ 400.00 Licenses to carry, possess, repair and dispose of firearms
"1. Eligibility. No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this section except by the licensing officer, and then only after investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application for a license are true. No license shall be issued or renewed except for an applicant (a) of good moral character; (b) who has not been convicted anywhere of a felony or a serious offense; (c) who has stated whether he has ever suffered any mental illness or been confined to any hospital or institution, public or private, for mental illness; and (d) concerning whom no good cause exists for the denial of the license. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)