Judges: LAURA ETLINGER, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Judges: LAURA ETLINGER, Assistant Attorney General
Filed Date: 7/25/2006
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/5/2016
Lawrence Praga Informal Opinion Keane Beane, P.C. No. 2006-6 445 Hamilton Avenue White Plains, NY 10601
Neal Schwarzfeld Village of Pelham Manor Village Attorney 4 Penfield Place Pelham Manor, NY 10803-3298
Dear Mr. Praga and Mr. Schwarzfeld:
As attorneys for the Pelham Union Free School District ("the School District") and the Village of Pelham Manor ("the Village"), you have asked whether Vehicle and Traffic Law ("VTL") § 1640(a)(22), which authorizes cities and villages to enact regulations setting aside parking spaces on public highways "in designated areas reserved for public business at or adjacent to a government facility," is limited in its application to those highways that touch the property on which the government facility is located. The Village of Pelham Manor has also raised several questions relating to the exercise of its discretion under this statute.