Judges: JIM COLE, Assistant Solicitor General
[…] MERS's effort to designate itself as mortgagee solely for recording purposes also undermines the general purposes of the Real Property Law's recording provisions. See People v. Finnegan,
Accordingly, "a purchaser of an interest in land . . . has no cause for complaint under the statute when its interest is upset as a result of a prior claim against the land the existence of which was apparent on the face of the public record at the time it purchased." Id. (citations omitted). See First National Bank v. Riccio,
By the same token, errors in indexing may vitiate constructive notice, because section 316 provides that the index "shall form a part of the record of each instrument hereafter recorded," N.Y. Real Property Law §