Judges: JAMES D. COLE, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Judges: JAMES D. COLE, Assistant Attorney General
Filed Date: 12/29/1998
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/5/2016
Stephen M. Abella, Esq. Informal Opinion County Attorney No. 98-57 County of Chautauqua Gerace Office Bldg. 3 North Erie Street Mayville, N Y 14757-1007
Dear Mr. Abella:
You have inquired whether restrictions on political activity under section
Generally, subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 17-110 provide that it is a misdemeanor for "a police commissioner or any officer or member of any police force" to use official powers to aid, reward or punish a political organization, citizen or officer or member of a police force because of political views or affiliation.
Subdivision 3 of section 17-110 provides: