Judges: KATHRYN SHEINGOLD, Assistant Solicitor General
[…] Public Authorities Law §
Analysis
Two conflicting provisions of the Public Authorities Law must be considered in responding to your question. First, within the provisions establishing the Corporation, the Legislature provided that 60% "of the voting directors then in office shall constitute a quorum." Public Authorities Law §
Second, Public Authorities Law article 9 provides certain rules generally applicable to authorities established under the Public Authorities Law. One of those provisions is section 2826, which provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision" of the Public Authorities Law or any provision of any general, special, or local law, "whenever the whole number of the board of any authority or commission heretofore or hereafter continued or created" by the Public Authorities Law is three or more persons, "a majority of the whole number," that is, the total number the board would have without any vacancies or disqualified members, is needed to constitute a quorum.