Filed Date: 4/7/1978
[…] The prohibitions of Article I, section 10, are directed against a combination "tending to the increase of political power in the states, which may encroach upon or interfere with the just supremacy of the United States." (Virginia v. Tennessee,
I now turn to the second issue of whether the State of New York could lawfully enter into the Non-Resident Violator Compact with a Canadian Province under the present New York laws. This Compact was executed as authorized by section
Section 517 provides, in pertinent part:
"a. The commissioner may execute a reciprocal compact or agreement not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter with the motor vehicle administrator or other authorized official of another state concerning the appearance of a person licensed in one state to answer a summons or an appearance ticket for a moving traffic violation issued by the other state. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
This section provides no definition for term "state". General Construction Law, §
The New York courts have consistently held that a "state" does not include a foreign country or a province of a foreign country in situations analogous to this.