Judges: Robert Abrams, Attorney General
[…] None of the foregoing provisions requires that euthanization occur on the site of the pound or society, so long as the pound or society maintains custody and control of the dog or cat, nor that an employee, rather than an agent, of the pound or society euthanize the dog or cat.1
The amendment effected by Chapter 619 of the Laws of 1987 to PHL § 3305 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"The department [of Health] shall adopt rules and regulations providing for the registration and certification of any individual who, under the direction of the duly authorized and registered agent of an incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, or municipal animal control facility, uses sodium pentobarbital to euthanize dogs and cats. The department [of Health] may also adopt such other rules and regulations as shall provide for the safe and efficient use of sodium pentobarbital by incorporated societies for the prevention of cruelty to animals and animal control facilities. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to waive any other requirement imposed on incorporated societies for the prevention of cruelty to animals and animal control facilities by state and federal law and regulation." PHL § 3305(1)(d).
In 1987, the Commissioner promulgated the referenced regulations as 10 NYCRR § 80.134. The regulations provide, inter alia, for the registration and certification of individuals (in addition to veterinarians) who may administer a controlled substance to euthanize dogs or cats.