Judges: Robert Abrams, Attorney General
[…] Your counsel notes that Chapter 619 of the Laws of 1987 amended Agriculture and Markets Law §
"No person shall release any dog or cat from the custody or control of any pound, shelter, society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, humane society, dog protective association, dog control officer, peace officer or any agent thereof, for any purpose except adoption or redemption by its owners."
Violation of AML § 374(2-e) constitutes a misdemeanor. AML § 374(2-e) continues the requirements originally enacted prior to 1987 and currently set forth in AML § 118(7-a) as follows:
"Any dog or cat in the custody of a pound or shelter shall be made available for adoption or euthanized subject to the provisions of subdivisions two-a, two-b, two-c, two-d, and two-e of section three hundred seventy-four of this chapter after the time for redemption has expired."
See also, § 118(7), which relates only to dogs, and § 374(1) and (2) which relates only to societies.