Judges: JAMES D. COLE, Assistant Solicitor General
[…] It provides in relevant part:
Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to:
. . .
(2) The courts as required or provided by article VI of this constitution . . . .
N.Y. Const., art.
A similar restriction appears in Municipal Home Rule Law §
Among the powers that article VI of the Constitution specifically confers on the Legislature "in relation to . . . the courts" is the power to prescribe the qualifications for city court judges. This power is set forth in article VI, § 20(c), which provides in relevant part:
Qualifications for and restrictions upon the judges of district, town, village or city courts outside the city of New York, other than such qualifications and restrictions specifically set forth in subdivision a of this section, shall be prescribed by the legislature, provided, however, that the legislature shall require a course of training and education to be completed by the justices of town and village courts selected after the effective date of this article who have not been admitted to practice law in this state.
N.Y. Const., art.
As you acknowledge in your letter, residency requirements are a form of "qualification." The description accorded to these requirements by numerous state statutes reinforce this conclusion.