Judges: JAMES D. COLE, Assistant Solicitor General
[…] As you acknowledge in your letter, this law would be inconsistent with Public Officers Law §
Article IX of the New York State Constitution confers on local governments the power to adopt local laws that are not inconsistent with the Constitution itself or with any "general law" enacted by the Legislature. N.Y. Const., art.
But regardless of whether these statutes are "general laws," article IX, § 3(a) of the State Constitution appears to foreclose the adoption of the local law you describe. Subsection 3(a) of article IX imposes several specific limitations on the home rule powers conferred on local governments by the Constitution. It provides in relevant part:
Except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to:
. . .
(2) The courts as required or provided by article VI of this constitution . . . .
N.Y. Const., art.
A similar restriction appears in Municipal Home Rule Law §
Among the powers that article VI of the Constitution specifically confers on the Legislature "in relation to . . . the courts" is the power to prescribe the qualifications for city court judges.