Citation Numbers: 6 A.D.3d 1153, 776 N.Y.S.2d 405, 2004 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 6100
[…] Defendant’s contention that CPL 400.20 is unconstitutional is not preserved for our review (see People v Rosen, 96 NY2d 329, 335 [2001], cert denied 534 US 899 [2001]; People v Brown, 306 AD2d 12, 13 [2003], lv denied 100 NY2d 592 [2003]) and, in any event, is without merit (see Rosen, 96 NY2d at 334-335; People v Johnson, 5 AD3d 1050 [2004]). We agree with defendant, however, that the sentence should be vacated because the court failed to follow the procedure set forth in CPL 400.20 in sentencing him as a persistent felony offender. “[T]he court failed to set forth on the record the reasons why it found that ‘the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct are such that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision of the defendant are warranted to best serve the public interest’ ” (People v Johnson, 275 AD2d 949, 951 [2000], lv denied 95 NY2d 965 [2000]; see People v Brown, 268 AD2d 593, 593-594 [2000], lv denied 94 NY2d 945 [2000]; People v Radcliffe, 185 AD2d 662, 663 [1992], lv denied 80 NY2d 976 [1992]; People v Wilson, 64 AD2d 782 [1978]).