Citation Numbers: 7 A.D.3d 949, 777 N.Y.S.2d 556, 2004 N.Y. App. Div. LEXIS 7130
[…] Next, we turn to defendant’s contention that Supreme Court erred when it dismissed the third-party-complaint. Supreme Court premised that decision upon findings that the hold harmless agreement violates General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 and, in addition, was unenforceable by defendant because it purports to hold harmless Best General, Inc., an entity not a party to this action.
General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 provides in relevant part: “1. A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable ...” (emphasis added).
Plaintiff indicated that a week prior to the chipper rental, he had removed various tree branches at Lake Katrine which impeded walkways, hung over roofs and blocked windows. We agree with Supreme Court’s finding that this activity relates to